User Menu

Notification settings

Currently Playing

PC-XMMidnight Desert by flag Xerion (Jonathan Dukes)
Requested By: flagRapture
Icon

Time Left: 4:32


- Streams

Nectarine Merch Available

Orders will go out within 5-7 days after placing them. Got order notes? Send Starchaser a PM.

The Masters of Pixel Art - volume 3

This book features pictures from the next generation of artists, working and developing the concept of pixel arts. With this book we explore and present the best of the best pixel art today.

Sidebar

Please report any bugs to this forum thread!
> Bug Reporting Thread <
Song, artist, etc. corrections go here instead:
> Correct DB Info <
Broken tunes can be reported here:
> Report Broken Tunes Here <

Nectarine

Artist Info



Syphus
Aliases : User Silo7

Name : Brendan Ratliff
Location: flag Newcastle
Date Of Birth : 9 Aug. 1983

Additional Information:

Syphus started playing piano, violin and Commodore Amiga in 1989, at the age of 6. After growing up with the demoscene, trackers and chipmusic (and growing bored of playing bass in angry teenage metal bands), he finally started to release his tracked music in chipdisks and demos with the likes of CoolPhat, BDSE, Swedish megastars Up Rough and the mysterious Eunoia.

Suddenly, the 21st Century arrives and the kids are down with the chippy bleeps! What to do?!? Saddle up that Amiga and take it to the streets! Syphus plays regular live sets in his hometown of Newcastle - the chip music capital of the UK - and has toured twice with Sabrepulse and the Chiptune Alliance. Recent activities include lecturing on chipmusic-related subjects at Newcastle University, co-founding the eclectic label Stropic Recordings and being a drunken fixture at various European demoparties.


Upload a new song by this artist

Songs Connected To This Artist

Song Title Artist Song Length Status Vote Queue Last Request
PC-XM8bit Finger Skillz flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) GroupCoolPHat 1:34 Active 4.0 Log in to queue 2019-06-03
PC-XMA Chiptune to Save the World flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 3:25 Active 4.0 Log in to queue 2019-06-04
AMIGA-AHXAfterstorm flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) Groupukscene allstars 2:45 Active 3.6 Log in to queue 2019-08-16
PC (other)Assembly 2012 Invitro (Soundtrack) Have video flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) GroupAte Bit 3:08 Active 3.3 Log in to queue 2019-05-10
PC-XMD-Value flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 3:47 Missing * 2.9 l Locked 2017-11-27
AMIGA-customDrop Table flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 2:31 Active 3.0 Log in to queue 2019-07-16
PC-XMFortune Telling flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) GroupCoolPHat 2:57 Active 3.3 l Locked 2019-09-09
AMIGA-AHXFreeside Run flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 2:51 Active 3.8 Log in to queue 2019-08-04
PC-XMGame over Waltz flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 2:24 Active 3.3 Log in to queue 2019-07-07
Heartbeats (live at GameCity '09) flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 3:58 Active 3.7 Log in to queue 2019-08-14
PC-XMHer Cloud flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 2:18 Active 3.5 Log in to queue 2019-07-02
AMIGA-MODMia's Song flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 1:21 Active 3.8 Log in to queue 2019-06-05
PC-XMoscar's car flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 0:19 Active 3.3 Log in to queue 2019-05-06
PC-XMPanda Bites flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) GroupCoolPHat 1:23 Active 4.2 Log in to queue 2019-04-22
PC-XMPeskimo flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) GroupCoolPHat 2:22 Active 3.8 Log in to queue 2018-03-24
PC-XMpicking a mushroom flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) GroupCoolPHat 1:09 Active 4.0 Log in to queue 2019-02-23
WildPina Clouda flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 2:04 Active 4.0 Log in to queue 2019-08-23
PC-XMSpaceknob flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) GroupUp Rough 2:45 Active 3.8 Log in to queue 2019-08-30
Sundown 07 Invite Have video flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) GroupBobby Davro Snooker Experience [BDSE] 2:17 Active 3.7 Log in to queue 2018-12-05
AMIGA-customSweeties flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 2:52 Active 3.5 Log in to queue 2019-08-26
The stars alone flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 4:00 Active 3.3 Log in to queue 2018-05-02
AMIGA-AHXWhen The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 2:52 Active 3.8 Log in to queue 2019-07-31
PC-XMWill You Wait for Me? flag Syphus (Brendan Ratliff) 1:58 Active 4.1 Log in to queue 2019-08-23